Privacy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of the processing undertaken with your personal data, when you browse or use the services on our website, so that you can freely decide whether or not to provide them for the purposes set out in this document.

 

Controller

We hereby inform you that the company responsible (controller) for the data we request from you is: KENDU RETAIL, S.L. with address at c/ Iribar 2, C29, 20018 Donostia (hereinafter, "KENDU").


If you would like to contact us, you can do so by means of the following:

-Email address: info@kendu.com

-Telephone no.: (+34) 943 22 38 22


Purpose

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

- To handle your application or request.

- In the event that you purchase or engage one of our products or services, we will use your personal data to manage the corresponding invoice.

- If you send us your curriculum vitae, it will be understood that you want us to store it indefinitely so that you can participate in any selection process we may carry out, without prejudice to the fact that you may request the erasure of your data at any time.

- We will store your contact details to periodically inform you about our own or third-party products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

- To find out your tastes and preferences to improve the quality of our products and services.

- To register the IP address that you have used to browse our website and your consumption habits to manage our marketing activities.

- We use cookies to improve and personalise the service offered, as well as to facilitate your browsing experience. If you wish to read more information on our cookies, please use the following link: www.kendu.com/en/cookies


Commercial communications 

Providing your personal data on any of our registration forms implies your explicit acceptance for us to send you our own or third-party information that we believe may be of interest to you. Sending this information is a significant part of our business and, therefore, is connected to the purchasing and engagement of our products and services.


However, we remind you that you can object at any time without charge to the sending of such communications by sending an email to the address provided in the first section of this document.


Storage

Your personal data will be stored strictly for the time required to provide you with the service or product engaged or purchased. On termination of the service and/or the guarantee regarding the products purchased, we will store your data for 5 years, which is the standard limitation period for civil and commercial liability. However, you must be aware that such storage period could be extended due to legal amendments or criminal liability assessments. On the expiry of any liability arising from the corresponding agreement, we will destroy all of your personal data.


We would like to indefinitely store your contact details to periodically send you information about our own or third-party products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive our own or third-party commercial information, you can send your objection to the following address: info@kendu.com


Legitimacy

All the personal data requested that are marked with an asterisk are indispensable for purchasing or engaging our products and services. If these mandatory data are not provided, we will not be able to meet your needs.


Data sharing

The personal data collected through this website will not be shared with any other subject or company.


Rights

-To access your personal data.

-To request rectification or erasure.

-To withdraw your consent.

-To request processing restriction.

-To object to the processing of your personal data.

-To request the portability of your data

To exercise any of those rights, you must send a request to the address of the data controller, which is provided in the first section of this privacy policy. If you wish to obtain more information on your rights or how to exercise them, you can contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

 

Cookies

We inform you that KENDU has cookies installed in its system for the sole purpose of improving and personalising the service offered and for facilitating browsing. The cookies are only linked to an anonymous user and computer. They do not allow access to personal data. Cookies are small text files that the website stores on your computer's hard drive. When you browse our website, our server may recognise the cookies and provide us with information regarding the language selected on your last visit. The majority of browsers automatically accept the use of cookies, but you can set up your browser to advise you of them so that you can stop their installation on your hard drive.


Data quality

As a user, you must ensure that the personal data given to KENDU are correct and you are responsible for notifying of any change to them. Furthermore, you are exclusively liable for any direct or indirect damage or harm that you may cause KENDU or any third party due to completing forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date data. You must not include personal data pertaining to third parties without their prior informed consent of that established in this privacy policy and you are the only person responsible for providing said data.


Confidentiality

Your personal data are classified as confidential information. As such, all processing of these data will be undertaken with the maximum level of secrecy as regards third parties and the security measures required to guarantee such security will be implemented.


Security measures

The personal data given to KENDU may or may not be stored in automated databases pertaining exclusively to KENDU, which implements all the appropriate technical, organisational and security-related measures that ensure the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein.

Data sent to KENDU do not go through a secure channel. As such, we ask you to refrain from sending any personal data that may have the status of specially protected data.


Particular conditions

Certain services provided by KENDU may entail particular conditions with specific provisions in the area of personal data protection. Therefore, the particular conditions in each case will be applicable. In terms of any context not regulated by particular conditions, the general conditions established in this privacy policy will be provisionally applied.


Under age persons

Children and teenagers under the age of 18 must have the consent of their parents or guardians to provide personal data on the KENDU website.