Privacy

General information:


KENDU RETAIL, S.L, a company with its head offices in San Sebastian (Spain), constituted in San Sebastian before the notary public Mr Benito Corvo Román, entered on the Companies Register of Gipuzkoa in volume 2129, folio 175, sheet SS-24698, first entry, with Tax Code: B-20857934 (hereinafter KENDU), owns the website located at the domain name www.kendu.com.

The privacy policy described below applies solely to this website, understood as the sub-pages included in the www.kendu.com domain. KENDU accepts no responsibility for the privacy and personal data protection policies of websites accessible through the hyperlinks in this website which are not directly managed by KENDU.

KENDU informs users of this website that this declaration reflects the protection data policy followed by KENDU. This policy is based on personal data protection legislation, including but not restricted to Organic Act 15/1999, of 13 December, governing the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD) and Royal Decree 994/1999, of 11 June, which approves the Regulation on mandatory security measures for automated computer files containing personal details (hereinafter Regulation 994/1999).  


Personal data collection:


KENDU does not voluntarily seek to obtain the personal details of users of this website. The only details requested of its users are, in the event that they wish to become registered users of the technical support service, a name, which may or not correspond to the user’s real name, a nickname and an email address.

KENDU will only obtain the personal details of users who voluntarily wish to provide them on the questionnaire requiring completion to register for this service. Personal details are only obtained by KENDU when users wish to provide them voluntarily by this means.

Details voluntarily provided by the user may be added to an automated file, registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency and identified as being owned by KENDU. All users voluntarily providing KENDU with their personal details therefore expressly accept that these details will be processed with the sole purpose of managing their condition of user registered to receive the back-up service provided by KENDU.

In any event, the details collected will always be processed according to current personal data protection legislation.


Security measures:


Personal details provided by users to KENDU may or not be filed in an automated database. This database is exclusively owned by KENDU, which assumes all technical, organisational and safety measures guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information it contains.

Communication between users and KENDU are not made over a secure channel, and the data transmitted is not cyphered. Users are therefore requested to abstain from sending personal details which could be considered as specially protected, given that the safety measures applicable to an insecure channel make it unadvisable to do so.


Purpose of data processing:


Personal details provided voluntarily by users will be solely and specifically used to manage their condition of user registered to receive the support service. Such details will be dealt with in complete confidentiality and will be used solely for the purposes for which they were collected. The user is expressly informed of these purposes in this Privacy Policy.  


Disclosure of details:


The personal details obtained through this website will not be disclosed to any other individual or company.  

Unless they state their opposition, users who voluntarily provide their details to KENDU through this website give their express consent to these details being used to send them email marketing on the products and services commercialised by KENDU. This activity strictly obeys current law on Information Society Services with regard to marketing communications.  

Unless they state their opposition, users who voluntarily provide their details to KENDU through this website also give their express consent to these details being used to send marketing information, including by email, by companies related to KENDU, whose company name and activity is included in the web page http://www.kendu.com/aviso-legal.html in strict accordance with current law on the protection of personal details and Information Society Services.


Data quality: rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation:


KENDU undertakes to constantly update the personal details voluntarily provided by users of this website in order to ensure that they truly correspond to their personal identity and characteristics. Users are therefore free at all times to access, rectify and, if they wish, cancel the personal details supplied to KENDU by writing to the company.